Privacy Policy

Renova, Inc. (referred to herein as “Renova”, “our”, “us” or “we”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of those visiting our websites, including our Representatives’ Replicated Websites, mobile websites, mobile applications, and any other digital services and platforms officially operated or used by Renova (hereafter collectively referred to as the “Website” or “Websites”). Any personal information, such as your name, address, email address, or phone number that you provide is extremely important to us. To earn your trust, we respect your privacy in handling Personal Information relating to you and your transactions with us, whether made through renovaworldwide.com or one of our related Websites. Renova created this Privacy Policy to give you confidence as you visit and use the Websites, and to demonstrate its commitment to fair information practices and to the protection of privacy.

This Privacy Policy describes the Personal Information we gather about you, what we do with it, the safeguards we have in place to protect it, and how you can control our use of it. By visiting or using the Websites, you agree, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by this Privacy Policy, and you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. When you provide Personal Information to our Websites, you are consenting to the manner in which Renova will collect, use, disclose, and otherwise manage your Personal Information, as set out below.

This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Websites and not to any Third-Party websites, which may have data collection, storage, and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy. For additional information, see the Section V(A) concerning Links to Third-Party Websites, below.

Each time you use the Website, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, each time you use the Website you should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the end) and review any changes since the last time you visited the Website. For additional information, see the section concerning Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy, below.

BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF, THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT UNDERSTAND OR DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY LEAVE THE WEBSITE.

I. WHO MAY USE THE WEBSITES

A. Children’s Privacy. Renova is committed to the safety of our children. The Websites are not intended or designed to attract users under the age of 18. Persons under the age of 18 may not enroll as Renova Representatives or register as Customers. Children under the age of 13 may not purchase products through any of our Websites. Renova does not solicit or knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If Renova obtains actual knowledge that it has collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13, Renova will immediately delete such information from its database. Because Renova does not collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13, Renova has no such information to use or disclose to third parties. Renova has designed this Privacy Policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.
B. Users Outside of the United States. The Websites are intended for users from the United States and those not governed by privacy policies of other countries. Users from the European Union are advised not to disclose Personal Information to Renova. Information sent to us will be housed on servers located in the state of Illinois, in the United States. Do not send us information unless you consent to the application of U.S. law and to the use and disclosure of your information consistent with this Privacy Policy.

II. INFORMATION COLLECTION

Renova is the sole owner of the Website, including Replicated Websites. We collect information from Independent Representatives (“Representatives”), Customers, and visitors to the websites at different points on the websites.

A. Traffic Data.
Like most website operators, Renova automatically gathers information of the sort that browsers automatically make available, including: (i) IP addresses; (ii) domain servers; (iii) types of devices accessing the Website; and (iv) types of web browsers accessing the Website (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you.

B. Cookies. A “Cookie” is a string of information that a website stores on a user’s computer, and that the user’s browser provides to the website each time the user submits a query to the website. The purpose of a Cookie is to identify the user as a unique user of the Website. Renova uses Cookies to customize your experience on the Website to your interests, to ensure that you do not see the same informational messages repeatedly, and to store your username so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Website. For additional information on Renova’s uses of Cookies, see the section concerning Information Use and Disclosure Practices/Traffic Data and Information Gathered Using Cookies, below. IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO HAVE COOKIES PLACED ON YOUR COMPUTER, YOU SHOULD SET YOUR BROWSERS TO REFUSE COOKIES BEFORE ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT CERTAIN OF THE SERVICES AND CERTAIN FEATURES OF THE WEBSITE MAY NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY WITHOUT THE
AID OF COOKIES. IF YOU REFUSE COOKIES, YOU ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY RESULTING LOSS OF FUNCTIONALITY.

We use JavaScript to record your usage behavior on our website in order to adapt our web services to the needs of our users. In doing so, we determine your browser type, location, time, and duration of your use, URL, page name, and the website that referred you to our page. You can stop us from recording this data by disabling JavaScript directly in your browser.

We also use the following tools:

  • Google Analytics – This is a web analytics tool by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, California 94043, United States, hereinafter referred to as “Google”, to record your online activities on our site and to determine how many users are visiting us, what contents of our page are viewed, and how many times. The evaluation is done anonymously. Google Analytics cookies, including the Google Analytics tool “anonymous IP address” and usage data, are usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. For further information, please refer to https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en. At https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.%20 Google Analytics offers the option to opt out of data collection.
  • Google AdWords – This is used to record website visits for advertising purposes (remarketing) in Google and in the Display Network. When you visit a website, your browser saves cookies that allow you to be recognized as a visitor when you visit websites that belong to Google’s advertising network. On these pages, ads that relate to content that you previously viewed on other websites that use Google’s remarketing function can be presented to you as a visitor. You can opt out of data collection by Google AdWords on the website http://www.google.com/settings/ads
  • Google AdWords conversion tracking – We use this to generate conversion statistics that measure the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. According to Google’s privacy policy, no personal information is processed. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can opt out of this usage by disabling the Google conversion tracking cookie in the usage settings of your Internet browser.
  • Facebook Pixel — With your consent, we use the “Facebook Pixel” by Facebook Inc., 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, California 94304, United States (“Facebook”) on our website. This is a cookie (i.e., a small text file that is stored on your computer and can be accessed again later). With its help, actions of users can be tracked after they have seen or clicked on a Facebook ad. This allows us to track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, in other words, it does not provide any information on the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, according to the Facebook Data Policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). You can allow Facebook and its partners to display ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes. By using the website, you agree to the use of the visitor action pixel.

C. Personal Information. Through your use of or visits to our websites, you may be required or requested to provide personally identifiable information (hereafter “Personal Information”) to us. Personal Information is any piece of information which can potentially be used to uniquely identify, contact, or locate a single person. Such information includes, without limitation: (1) “Contact Data” (such as your name, membership number, title, gender, date of birth, mailing address, address coordinates (longitude and latitude), phone number(s), fax number, and e-mail address); (2) “Demographic Data” (such as your age, gender, profession, education level, relationship status, religious affiliation, country, state, city and likes and dislikes,); (3) “Financial Data” (such as your credit/debit card number and expiration date); and (4) “Shopping Preferences” (such as items purchased, purchase date, place of purchase, time of purchase, purchase amount, currency, and shopping cart). For certain transactions, we may be required to collect information to comply with legal requirements. In each case, you will be asked to provide Personal Information; the Website will not gather it surreptitiously. Renova may supplement the Personal Information you provide with additional personal information gathered from public sources or from third parties (e.g., consumer reporting agencies) who may lawfully provide such information to Renova. You are under no obligation to provide Personal Information, with the caveat that your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain of the features and services available on the Website or from purchasing any of our products.

D. Non-Personal Information. “Non-Personal Information” is anonymous information that we collect that is not traceable to any individual person or computer. We utilize this data to analyze trends and understand customer needs while shopping and interacting on our site so that we can provide a better user experience. For example, we may use cookies, web beacons, log files, and other technologies to collect information about visitors to our Website, and interactions with our online advertisements and offerings.

E. Device Information. Depending on the permissions you have granted and other factors, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device when you download from our Websites, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, certain player search results, and other personalized content. Examples of the device information we collect include:

  • Attributes such as the operating system, hardware version, device settings, file and software names and types, battery and signal strength, and device identifiers.
  • Device locations, including specific geographic locations, such as through GPS, Bluetooth, or WiFi signals.
  • Connection information such as the name of your mobile operator or ISP, browser type, language and time zone, mobile phone number, and IP address.


Most mobile devices allow you to turn off location services, and we encourage you to contact your device manufacturer for detailed instructions on how to do that.

F. Representative and Customer Registration. In order to become a Representative, an applicant must provide Personal Information to us. We also may require an applicant’s Social Security Number or Federal Tax ID Number so that we may prepare and file necessary non-employee compensation forms for the IRS. Certain customers may be required to register in order to purchase products directly from us (“Preferred Customers” or “Retail Customers,” both of which are collectively referred to herein as “Customers”). Customers will be required to provide Personal Information. We use this information to maintain contact with Representatives and Customers, and to process Representative and Customer orders.

G. Product or Service Purchases. When a Retail Customer, Preferred Customer, or Representative purchases products or services from us through any of our websites, the purchaser must provide us with Personal Information. This information is used for billing and payment purposes and to fill orders.

H. Information that You Make Public. The Website may contain features (e.g. public profiles, forums, and message boards) that permit you to upload, post, transmit, display, perform or distribute content, information or other material, including some of your Personal Information. Any information that you choose to disclose by means of such features becomes public information over which Renova is unable to exercise control. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information by means of such features, and you agree to assume all responsibility for doing so.

III. INFORMATION USE AND DISCLOSURE PRACTICES

A. Traffic Data and Information Gathered Using Cookies. We use “cookies” to recognize you as you use or return to our sites. This is done so that we can provide a continuous and more personalized shopping experience for you. A cookie is a small text file that a website or email may save to your browser and store on your hard drive. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive once you sign out from renovaworldwide.com or close your web browser. We use cookies to provide features and services, such as:

  • allowing you to enter your password less frequently;
  • remembering your preferences;
  • presenting information that is targeted to your interests;
  • measuring the effectiveness of our sites, services, content, and advertising; and
  • providing other services and features that are available only through the use of cookies.


Renova analyzes Traffic Data and information gathered using Cookies to help Renova better understand who is using the Website and how they are using it. By identifying patterns and trends in usage, Renova is able to better design the Website to improve your experience, and to serve you more relevant and interesting content. From time to time, Renova may release Traffic Data and information gathered using Cookies in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Website. Renova does not attempt to link information gathered using Cookies to Personal Information.

B. Personal Information. Personal Information that is collected from Retail Customers, Preferred Customers, and Representatives through Representative and Customer Registration, Product or Services Purchases and/or Surveys is used and disclosed as described in this Privacy Policy. Except as specifically set forth in this Privacy Policy, Renova DOES NOT share Personal Information. Renova may share aggregated information from time to time with its partners, vendors, or other third parties. When such aggregate information is shared by Renova, no Personal Information is shared.

C. Disclosure Practices. Except under the following circumstances and otherwise as set forth in this Privacy Policy, Renova will keep your Personal Information private and will not sell it to or share it with third parties.

  • Disclosure in Connection with Services. Some of our operations, such as our electronic commerce, may be managed by Service Providers who are unaffiliated companies. These companies may share Personal Information with their affiliates and service providers whom they engage to perform services related to our Websites or the operation of our business. Examples of these services include payment processing and authorization, fraud protection and credit risk reduction, product customization, order fulfillment and shipping, marketing and promotional material distribution, Website hosting and evaluation, data storage, analysis, or security and, where applicable, data cleansing. These companies may have access to your Personal Information on a confidential basis only to the extent necessary to perform their functions. In no event will we authorize these companies to use your Personal Information for any reason other than to provide you with those specific services. If your purchases are being shipped to you, your shipping information will be shared with our delivery service providers (U.S. Postal Service, UPS, FedEx, or other delivery companies we or you select). Our delivery service providers are asked not to use your Personal Information for any purpose other than making the delivery.
  • Sharing. The website contains “Share” buttons for the social networks LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, California 94043, United States; Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, California 94304, United States; YouTube, LLC. 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, California 94066, United States; Instagram, 601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025. In addition, there is also a “Share” button for e-mail. The “Share” buttons can be recognized by their respective logos. All “Share” buttons are set up in compliance with data protection requirements. A direct connection between your browser and the server of the operator of the respective social network is established only when you click on the respective “Share” button on this website (and only then). According to the operators of the social networks mentioned, no personal data is collected by the social networks without a click on the respective “Share” button. Only data of logged-in Representatives and Customers, including the IP address, is collected and processed. If you do not wish to associate your visit to our website with your user account of the respective social network, please log out of the user account of that social network. We do not receive any information regarding the content of the data transmitted and its use by the social networks. For more information about the use of data by the social media networks, please refer to the privacy policies of the social networks mentioned.
  • By Law or to Protect Rights. Renova discloses Personal Information when required to do so by law, or in response to a subpoena or court order, or when Renova believes in its sole discretion that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Renova, third parties, or the public at large.
  • Legally Required Law Enforcement, Judicial and Administrative Agency Disclosures. Renova will provide confidential and personally identifiable information as necessary to comply with judicial and administrative orders, subpoenas, Civil or Criminal Investigative Demands, Administrative and Regulatory Demands, and other legal obligations. In order for Renova to conduct business in certain jurisdictions, Renova must disclose certain personally identifiable and confidential information to regulatory authorities in such jurisdictions. Such information may include, but is not limited to, income information and personally identifiable information.
  • Business Transfers or Bankruptcy. Renova reserves the right, in its sole and absolute discretion, to transfer all Personal Information in its possession to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of Renova’s assets. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred Personal Information will be subject to this Privacy Policy, or to a new privacy policy if you are given notice of that new privacy policy and an opportunity to affirmatively opt-out of it. Personal Information submitted or collected after a transfer, however, may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by Renova’s successor organization.
  • Unpaid Accounts. If you fail to pay any balance owed in consideration of Services, Renova may, as permitted by law, report your Personal Information, including without limitation your unpaid balance, to consumer credit reporting services, collection agencies and others.
  • Invite a Friend. When you invite family or friends to join the Renova network or to attend a Renova home party, Renova will send an email on your behalf to the indicated recipient. Your name and email address will appear in the “From” line of such email.
  • Lead Assignment and Representative Locator Features. Renova occasionally will assign prospective sales and new Representative leads to Representatives. In these cases, we will provide the lead with the appropriate Representative’s name and contact information and/or provide a Representative with the prospective lead’s name and contact information.
  • To help Representatives in Renova’s network marketing program manage their independent businesses, we provide your Renova Enroller and other upline Renova Representatives with your name, rank, address, telephone number, and email address as well as data relating to your sales and recruitment activity (if applicable) through the Team Office to the Website. We also provide downline Representatives with the names, rank, address, telephone number, and email address of their Enroller and certain specified upline Representatives.

IV. COMMUNICATIONS FROM US

A. Special Offers and Updates. By enrolling as a Representative, registering as a Customer, or making a purchase or other inquiry through the Website, you consent to receive periodic email and other communications from us and from Renova Representatives. For example, Renova sends all new Representatives and Customers a welcoming email to verify password, username, and acceptance of the Representative Agreement or Customer Agreement. All Representatives and Customers will occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter.

B. Service Announcements. On rare occasions it is necessary to send out a strictly service-related announcement. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance we might send Representatives and/or Customers an email. Generally, Representatives may not opt-out of these communications, though they can deactivate their account. However, these communications are not promotional in nature.

C. Representative and Customer Service. Renova communicates with Representatives and Customers via email, webchat, regular mail, and telephone on a regular basis to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their Renova business. Renova communicates with other Customers with respect to products or services purchased by such Customers from Renova. Such communications may be by email, regular mail, webchat, or telephone.

D. Privacy Preferences/Opt-Out. We now offer an online preference page located within the My Account section on renovaworldwide.com where you can register and change your preferences to receive or not receive marketing materials. You may update these preferences at any time through your online account. Please allow sufficient time for your preferences to be processed. You may also change your marketing preferences or remove yourself from our mailing list by clicking on an “unsubscribe” hyperlink contained in promotional emails we send you or by contacting us at: Renova, Attn: Privacy Manager, 128 East Main Street, Emmett, Idaho 83617, or by e-mailing us at support@renovaworldwide.com.

V. MISCELLANEOUS

A. Links. Renova’s websites may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Renova is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects Personal Information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by Renova websites.

B. Text Messaging. If you so elect, you may provide your mobile phone number to Renova. By submitting your mobile phone number, you consent to receive text message alerts from Renova containing product and event information, product tips or promotions that may be sent using automated dialing systems (“Text Messages”). Your consent to receive Text Messages is not otherwise required to purchase any goods or services from us. You may not consent to receive Text Messages on behalf of someone else or provide someone else’s phone number. You agree to enter into, sign, and receive your consent to receive Text Messages electronically.
You may receive approximately 5 recurring texts per month. We do not charge a fee for you to receive Text Messages from us, however, your mobile service provider may charge you for sending and/or receiving text messages and air-time, as well as any other standard applicable rates charged by your mobile service provider. Participating Carriers are:

Participating Carriers
ACS Wireless
Cox Wireless
Pocket Wireless
Alltel
Cricket Communications
Revol Wireless
All West Communications
Element Mobile
Silver Star PCS
Appalachian Wireless
Farmers Mutual Telephone Co.
Simmetry Wireless
AT&T
GCI Wireless
Snake River PCS
Bluegrass Wireless
Golden State Cellular
South Central Communications
Boost
Illinois Valley Cellular
Sprint
Boost Unlimited
Immix
Sprocket Wireless
Breakaway Wireless
Inland Cellular
Strata Networks
Carolina West Wireless
iWireless
Syringa Wireless
Cambridge Telephone Company (CTC)
Metro PCS
Thumb Cellular
Cellcom
Midwest Wireless
T-Mobile
Cellular South
Nex-Tech Wireless
United Wireless
Cellular One of East Central Illinois
Nextel
Union Wireless
Cellular One of Montana
Northwest Missouri Cellular
U.S. Cellular
Cellular One of NEPA
nTelos
Verizon Wireless
Centennial Wireless
Nucla-Naturita Telephone Co.
Viaero Wireless
Chat Mobility
Panhandle Telecommunications
Virgin Mobile US
Cellular 29
Pioneer Cellular
West Central Wireless
Cincinnati Bell
Plateau Wireless
 

Text Messages are distributed via third- party mobile network providers and, therefore, we cannot control certain factors relating to message delivery or guarantee availability or performance of this service, including liability for transmission delays or message failures. To receive help with Text Messages, you can either text the word “Help” to (208) 537-2706 or call (866) 217-5806, or email support@renovaworldwide.com.

You may unsubscribe from receiving Renova Text Messages any time by texting the word “STOP” to (208) 537-2706 from your device. You may also choose not to receive Text Messages by emailing support@renovaworldwide.com and specifying that this is your preference.

We may also obtain the date, time, and content of your messages in the course of your use of Text Messages. We will use the information we obtain in connection with our Text Messages in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
From time to time you may be asked to provide your mobile phone number to Renova in connection with specific text messaging programs, which is in addition to the general Renova marketing text messaging program. That text messaging program may have additional or different terms and conditions from those set forth above, which will be presented you at the time that you opt-in to receive those text messages.

C. Security of Personal Information. We maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of Personal Information in our custody and control. We also are committed to employing reasonable technology in order to protect the security of our Websites. However, even with the best technology, no website is 100% secure. We will take reasonable measures which we believe are appropriate to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction, and, where possible, will ask that any third parties to whom we may transfer such information to take comparable steps to protect that security.

D. Secure Shopping. When you place orders on our Websites, all of your order information, including your card number and delivery address, is transmitted through the Internet using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. SSL technology causes your browser to encrypt your order information before transmitting it to our secure server. SSL technology, an industry standard, is designed to prevent someone other than operators of our Websites from capturing and viewing your Personal Information. Since any order information you provide to us on our Websites will be transmitted using a secure connection, if your Web browser cannot support this level of security, you will not be able to order products through our Websites. The most recent versions of Google Chrome, Apple Safari, and Microsoft Internet Explorer can support a secure connection and can be downloaded for free from the Google, Apple, or Microsoft website respectively.

E. Passwords. To provide you with an increased level of security, online access to your Personal Information is protected with a password you select. We strongly recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone. Renova will never ask you for your password in any unsolicited communication (including unsolicited correspondence such as letters, phone calls, or e-mail messages).

F. Lost or Stolen Information. You must promptly notify us if your credit, banking, other financial information, username, or password is lost, stolen, or used without permission. In such an event, we will remove that credit card number, bank account information, other financial institution information, username, or password from your account.

G. Promotional Activities. From time to time, Renova may conduct contests, giveaways, and other promotions (collectively, “Promotional Activities”). Any information submitted in connection with Promotional Activities will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. From time to time, Renova may also ask you to participate in surveys designed to help Renova improve the Websites, its products, services, or the Renova network marketing program. Any Personal Information provided to Renova in connection with any survey will be used only in relation to that survey and will be disclosed to third parties not bound by this Privacy Policy only in aggregated form.

H. Changes to this Privacy Policy. Renova reserves the right to amend or change this Privacy Policy at any time at its sole discretion. It is your responsibility to periodically access this Privacy Policy by clicking on the Privacy Policy link at our home page. You can determine the date this Privacy Policy was last updated by referring to the effective date found at the end of the policy. When material changes or amendments are made to the Privacy Policy, we will announce the same on our home page for a period of 30 days following implementation of the amended Privacy Policy.

I. Making Changes to Your Personal Information. Representatives and Customers may update their personal information as necessary by logging into their Renova online Team Offices or Customer Accounts, which allows them to access and edit their registration account information. In addition, Representatives and Customers may contact us at support@renovaworldwide.com to update their profiles.

J. Information Sharing Disclosure Requests. If you are a California resident, you have the right to request one Notice of Information-Sharing Disclosure per year which will identify the third parties with whom Renova or any of our affiliates has shared the Personal Information we have collected from you. You may request the Notice of Information-Sharing Disclosure by writing to us at. Renova, Attn: Privacy Manager, 128 East Main Street, Emmett, Idaho 83617, or by e-mailing us at support@renovaworldwide.com. We will respond to your request for a Notice of Information-Sharing Disclosure within 30 days.

K. Questions. Questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to support@renovaworldwide.com, or by mail to Renova, 128 East Main Street, Emmett, Idaho 83617.

L. Effective Date. The effective date of this Privacy Policy is December 2, 2020.

 

California Privacy Notice

This California Privacy Notice (“Notice”) is for California residents and supplements our Privacy Policy. It explains how we collect, use, and share your Personal Information and how to exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). 

When we say “Personal Information” in this Notice, we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you. Personal Information does not include information that is aggregated or information that cannot be reasonably linked to you. 

How We Collect, Use, and Share Personal Information 

To provide the products or features offered by Renova (“Products”), we must process information about you, including Personal Information, whether or not you are registered or logged in. Subject to the limitations we describe in our Data Policy, we may share your Personal Information for business purposes with strict restrictions on how our business partners can use and disclose the data we provide, at your direction, or in ways otherwise in accordance with the CCPA. We do not sell any of your Personal Information, and we never will. 

The best way to learn about the kinds of information we collect and how we use it is to review our Data Policy. Here is a summary of the CCPA-related categories of Personal Information we may have collected about you over the past 12 months, depending on how you use our Products, as well as how we use it and with whom we may have shared it.

Categories of Personal Information we collect may include: Examples of how Personal Information is used include: Parties with whom your information may be shared include: 

✯ Identifiers; 

✯ Data with special protections, if you choose to provide it; 

✯ Commercial information, if you choose to provide it;

✯ Photos and face imagery that can be used to create face-recognition templates if you or others choose to provide it and you have the setting turned on. 

✯ Internet or other electronic network activity information, including content you view or engage with; 

✯ Location-related information, including precise device location if you choose to allow us to collect it; 

✯ Audio or visual Information, including photos and videos, if you or others choose to provide it; 

✯ Professional or employment information, if you choose to provide it; 

✯ Education information, if you choose to provide it; 

✯ Financial information, if you choose to provide it; and 

✯ Information derived from other Personal Information about you, which could include your preferences, interests, and other information used to personalize your experience. 

✯ Providing, personalizing, and improving our Products; 

✯ Facilitating transactions, providing measurement, analytics, advertising, and other business services; 

✯ Promoting safety, integrity, and security; 

✯ Communicating with you; 

✯ Researching and innovating for social good; and 

✯ To perform other business purposes. 

✯ People and accounts you share and communicate with; 

✯ People and accounts with which others share or reshare content about you; 

✯ Apps, websites, and third-party integrations on or using our Products;

✯ New owners in the event of a change of ownership or control of all or part of our Products or their assets changes; 

✯ Partners, including partners who use our analytics services, advertisers, measurement partners, partners offering goods and services in our Products, vendors and service providers, and researchers and academics; 

✯ Law enforcement or other third parties in connection with legal requests; and 

✯ Renova Companies 

 

To learn more about how we process information, including other types of Personal Information we collect, return to our Privacy Policy. 

Sources of Personal Information 

We receive Personal Information from the information that you and others provide, your device(s), and from our partners. The categories of sources from which we’ve collected or received Personal Information include: 

❖ You: We collect the content, communications, and other information you provide when you use our Products, including when you sign up for an account, create or share content, and message or communicate with others. We collect information about the people, pages, accounts, hashtags, and groups you are connected to, and how you interact with them across our Products, such as the people you communicate with the most or the groups you are part of. We also collect information about how you use our Products, including ads we serve on and off Renova, such as the types of content you view or engage with, the features you use, the actions you take, the people or accounts you interact with, and the time, frequency, and duration of your activities. 

❖ Other people: We may also receive and analyze content, communications, and information about you that other people provide when they use our Products, such as when others share or comment on a photo of you, send a message to you, or upload, sync, or import your contact information. 

❖ Your device(s): We collect information from and about the computers, phones, connected TVs, and other web-connected devices you use that integrate with our Products, and we combine this information across different devices you use. 

❖ Partners: Credit card processors, banks, app developers and publishers, and other partners can send us information for business purposes through the Renova business tools they use, including our APIs and SDKs. These partners provide information about your activities off Renova – including information about your device, the websites you visit, things you do on their services, and purchases you make. We also receive information about your online and offline actions, and purchases from third-party data providers who have the rights to provide us with your information. Partners receive your data when you visit or use their services or through third parties they work with. We require each of these partners to have rights to collect, use, and share your data before providing any data to us. 

How can you exercise your rights provided under the CCPA? 

Under the CCPA, you have the following rights: 

❖ Right to Know: You have the right to request that we disclose to you the Personal Information we collect, use, or disclose, and information about our data practices; 

❖ Right to Request Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete your Personal Information that we have collected from you; 

❖ Right to Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of these rights. 

To exercise your “right to know” or your “right to request deletion,” you may call us at 1-866-217-5806, send an email to support@renovaworldwide.com. 

Please note that to protect your information and the integrity of our Products and services, we may need to verify your identity before processing your request. In some cases we may need to collect additional information to verify your identity, such as a government issued ID. 

Under the CCPA, you may exercise these rights yourself or you may designate an authorized agent to make these requests on your behalf. We may request that your authorized agent have written permission from you to make requests on your behalf and may need to verify your authorized agent’s identity. 

Contact for more information 

If you have additional questions about this Notice or how to exercise your rights under the CCPA, please contact us. 

Effective: December 2, 2020